From collectables to cars, buy and sell all kinds of items on eBayWelcome! Sign in or register
aAdvanced Search
Popular products
No suggestions.
Shop search
in titles & description
Shop categories
Store Newsletter!
Add my Shop to your Favourites and receive my email newsletters about new items and special promotions!
General Interest
  
New Page 2 New Page 1 New Page 2
 
 
 
Natural Ingredients Used in Tranquillity Skin Care Products

 

Avocado Oil

 Avocado Oil Functions as an emollient and as a carrier oil, helping to transport active substances into the skin. Bactericidal and soothing, particularly to sensitive skin. Provides nutrients and nourishing vitamins. Used to nourish, smooth and lubricate as well as invigorate. It is a company favorite and does a great job of moisturizing at deep levels where many oils cannot. Does not leave a greasy or oily after feelBenefits of avocado oil to the skin
• It is also high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) in the oil that helps to soften the skin and imparts a superior moisturizing effect.
• For this reason it is an ideal ingredient to include when formulating for people with dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin, as it is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.
• In a study done at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin - which normally is under attack as we grow older.
• Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderfully emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins. It also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.
• It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished, as it is said to help with

• regenerating the skin and softening the tissue
 

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is has been described as a magical and truly wonderful plant it is antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, and wound healing and has deeply moisturizing, soothing, and calming properties. Excellent for dry and sensitive skin and just about any type of skin related problem that you might have.

Aloe vera plants are the members of lily plants and look more like a cactus and are described as succulents. The ancient Egyptians were the first people who use aloe vera for healing the wounds. Hundreds of varieties of aloe vera are available but only few of them have healing properties. Various products are manufactured from the gel which is obtained from the leaves of the aloe vera plant.  Here are some of the excellent benefits of this amazing ingredient:

·       It is an excellent skin moisturizer that keeps the skin flexible by giving oxygen to the cells which in turn increases the strength and synthesis of skin tissue.

·       Aloe vera improves the ability of the skin so that it can hydrate itself.

·       It is helpful in removing dead skin cells and has the ability for effective penetration and transports healthy substances through the skin.

·       Aloe vera is useful for preventing the aging of the skin.

·       Aloe vera gel is helpful in improving the lesions.

·       It lightens dark spots on the face and reduces the intensity of pigmentation.

So, aloe vera provides various benefits not only to the skin but other benefits also such as in the treatment of various diseases and is also beneficial for other purposes.   

Black Willow Bark

Willow bark extract (Salix alba)stimulates new cell formation by helping the old skin to slough off and has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic properties. It is also used to stimulate circulation.

Black Willow bark has also been used throughout the centuries and has pain and reducing inflammation properties. 

 

Emu Oil


Precious Emu Oil is all natural, and one of the most therapeutic and healing substances on earth, that's why we use Emu Oil in our Skin Care Products.

Scientific studies verify that Emu Oil has unique healing properties.
Emu Oil is highly moisturizing,
a natural skin softener and has rejuvenating properties has been shown to reduce the depth and length of fine lines & wrinkles 

It is also non greasy and highly penetrating. In fact Emu Oil has demonstrated to be the fastest and most penetrating oil into the skin, making it an excellent trans-dermal carrier for any other added moisturizers or therapeutic ingredients.

Emu Oil is natural & non-toxic, non-comedogenic (does not clog pores), hypo-allergenic (non-irritating) and gentle for all skin types and a natural anti inflammatory and is used for skin allergies including skin rash.

Emu oil continues to astound scientists, researchers, and consumers with it’s medicinal qualities. After all, it has been used for more than a millennium.
 

Green tea

Green Tea Extract helps improve the youthful appearance of your skin - fighting off free radicals that occur from the elements such as effects of the sun, harsh cosmetics, and pollutants. Green Tea is known as one of nature’s strongest anti-oxidants.

When used on the face green tea scavenges free radicals that are destroying and breaking down skin cells that cause premature aging. These free radicals in the skin come from sun, pollutants and even other face products that you apply to the skin.
  

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil has grown to become the golden child of hair and skin care. Known for its natural moisturizing, restorative and anti-inflammatory properties

Jojoba oil, benefits the intercellular area of the skin by keeping it intact. It also helps prevent surface irritation, keeps bacteria out and helps with the skin’s overall healing system so that the skin can repair and regenerate itself.

One of the most fascinating things about this oil is that it operates almost the same way human sebum (oil) does by restoring skin's natural pH balance. Jojoba oil has been shown to work well with acne prone skin. It balances sebum levels and also possesses anti-bacterial properties that prevent breakouts. Its ability to prevent moisture loss makes Jojoba oil ideal for use on dry skin, eczema and other problematic skin conditions. It Reduce wrinkles and stretch marks and it is hypoallerge
nic. It cleans clogged pores and Lighten skin marks and scars.  

Omega 3's

 Both EPA and DHA essential fatty acid complexes are the only Omega 3 fatty acids known to provide significant skin care health benefits in topical applications, as well as soft tissue repair.  Utilizes distilled pharmaceutical grade fish oil in our skincare products 

 Shea butter

Sumptuous quality grade Shea butter sinks luxuriously into your skin! - it is used world-wide as a base for many anti-aging skin care products due to its exceptional properties. In addition to nourishing the skin, shea butter is thought to stimulate increased collagen production for more youthful-looking skin, this is used in nearly all our products! 

Sunflower seed Oil

Sunflower seeds provide a lot of vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that helps slow down the aging of skin. The seeds also provide essential fatty acids that help keep the skin lubricated and soft.  

Natural Allantoin
 

Natural Allantoin is an active ingredient in up market snail creams.  Unlike other dermatological products which obtain allantoin synthetically by means, natural Allantoin rapidly heals scars and causes stretch marks disappear rapidly, wounds heal quickly, leaving no marks whatsoever.   It also relieves the skin irritation and promotes wound healing and tissue formation.  It also has moisturizing and exfoliating properties

Vitamin A
 

How would you like to have smoother, younger looking skin in a matter of weeks? When skin cells are stimulated by the use of products with Vitamin A  they start to more closely resemble younger, healthier skin cells. Use of Vitamin A has also been shown to stimulate new collagen production. The increased cell turnover caused by Vitamin A has also been shown to be particularly helpful on acne patients. The skin exfoliation unclogs pores and helps fade acne scars. Vitamin A in its purest form will give your skin the most anti-aging, acne-fighting, and skin smoothing benefits possible.

 

Vitamin C - Ascorbic Acid/Ascorbyl Palmitate

Both Ascorbic Acid and Ascorbyl Palmitate are natural antioxidants sourced from vitamins in plant oils. Ascorbic acid is essentially Vitamin C. It is utilized for wrinkles to regeneration and cell growth. Ascorbic Acid is a powerful antioxidant. It can also brighten and even out the skin tone.

 

AHA’s

Alpha hydroxy acids have been used for thousands of years as a skin rejuvenating product. Cleopatra is reported to have bathed in sour mild (lactic acid) to improve her complexion. Now hydroxy acids are a common additive to numerous skin care products including moisturizers, cleanser, toners, and masks

 

Alpha hydroxy acids are derived from fruit and milk sugars. The most commonly used alpha hydroxy acids are glycolic acid and lactic acid because they have a special ability to penetrate the skin.   Alpha hydroxy acids work mainly as an exfoliant. They cause the cells of the epidermis to loosen allowing the dead skin cells to slough off, allowing new skin cells to appear. Alpha hydroxy acids also stimulates the production of collagen and elastin and can help remove wrinkling, roughness, and mottled pigmentation of photo damaged skin.

 

Vitamin E

Dermatologists consider Vitamin E the most important antioxidant. It's known to protect cells and to prevent damage to enzymes associated with cells. Laboratory studies show that Vitamin E can help to make free radicals less able to cause damage to cells. Other studies say that Vitamin E applied to the skin can reduce damage by exposure to UV and may even limit the production of cells that may cause cancer.

Vitamin E is known to inhibit the indicators of aging very effectively by overturning the skin impairment caused by the aging process

 

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay known as one of the greatest herb on earth
Bentonite clay (also known as Montmorillonite) is an edible clay from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments, and contains over 70 trace minerals.  This clay is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays used to treat both internal and external maladies.  The largest and most active deposits come from Wyoming and Montana.  
Bentonite clay is traditionally used as an internal supplement to assist with mineral deficiencies, and to help bind toxins making them more soluble.
Externally, Bentonite is used as a clay poultice, mud pack, in the bath, and in skin care recipes. 
Bentonite clay has the ability to absorb toxins, impurities, heavy metals and other contaminants from the body, and is ingested to treat mineral deficiencies, anemia, stomach ulcers, diarrhea, intestinal problems, hemorrhoids, and for general organ health


This is list is not exhaustive and will be added to on a regular basis


 Photobucket

 Professionals /Qualified Beauty Therapists

We are Trusted Powersellers with thousands of Feedback from Satisfied Buyers!

Photobucket 

Keep looking for Exciting New Products
Arriving Soon!! -

 We own the Intellectual Property Rights on All our eBay Listings, Titles,  Custom Pages and all our other Products are Copyright © 2008 Tranquillity Skincare & Lovingmynewskin and protected under UK and international law.  All rights reserved.  Any unauthorised copying will constitute an infringement of copyright and be reported to eBay VeRO Dept immediately.

 Photobucket

 
 

 



About eBay | Announcements | Safety Centre | Partner Centre | VeRO: Protecting Intellectual Property | Policies | Feedback Forum | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2010 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time